AT
AT1
AT2

Description of Athletic Training Program

Click to zoom

Valley City State University offers an accredited undergraduate program for athletic training through the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE). The athletic training program is a composite major requiring 123 credits for program completion.  The courses are aligned with the CAATE standards and the Athletic Training Educational Competencies set forth by the National Athletic Trainers’ Association.

The next comprehensive site visit is during the 2020-2021 academic school year.

Athletic Training Mission and Goals

The Valley City State University Athletic Training Program exists to prepare students to successfully complete the Board of Certification, Inc. Exam. The mission of the athletic training program is to cultivate a learner-centered community, preparing students to function as critical thinkers using evidence-based practices. The athletic training program incorporates Valley City State University’s mission through the use of technology, active learning and meaningful scholarship.

Program Goals

1.  To promote meaningful, ethical service, and the skilled use of technology in the health care environment.
2.  To provide students with the knowledge and skills to use evidence based and clinical decision-making practices in the healthcare field.
3.  To prepare students to be educators, leaders, and engaged athletic trainers in healthcare communities.
4.  To prepare students to pass the BOC examination and attain graduate school pursuits and/or obtain job placement upon graduation.

Learning Objectives and Outcomes

Learning Objective 1
Students will have the appropriate knowledge and educational foundation to interpret evidence based research.

Outcome
Demonstrate the ability to apply evidence-based medicine and critical thinking skills in the diagnosis, treatment, and rehabilitation of patients.

Learning Objective 2

Students will accurately diagnose patients and develop and implement strategies and programs to prevent the incidence and/or severity of injuries and illness.
Outcome
Demonstrate proper injury/illness prevention, clinical evaluation and diagnosis, treatment, therapeutic intervention and documentation strategies.

Learning Objective 3
Students will develop the ability to communicate with other allied health professionals and promote acceptable standards of ethical conduct.
Outcome
Demonstrate appropriate professional behavior at all clinical sites.

Learning Objective 4
Students will obtain appropriate clinical and didactic educational experiences knowledge through preceptors and faculty associated with the athletic training program.
Outcome
Demonstrate competence of preceptors and faculty associated with the Athletic Training

Admission


Program of Study


Course Descriptions


Board of Certification (BOC) Examination

Three Year Aggregate Data

2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20183 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.000073414
Number of students graduating from program who took examination.
000073414
Number of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.00004239
Percentage of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.000057677564
Number of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.000062311
Percentage of student who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.000086677579

Achievement Measures

Student Graduation Rate

Graduation rate (taken from United State Department of Education): Measures the progress of students who began their studies as full-time, first-time degree- or certificate seeking students by showing the percentage of these students who complete their degree or certificate within a 150% of "normal time" for completing the program in which they are enrolled.
Graduation rate is calculated as: the sum of students in a Graduated status dived by the total number of students in the cohort (excluding student with the status of leave of absence (medical) or deceased).

2011-20122012-20132013-201402014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20183 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.000073414
Student Graduation Rate (%)0000100100100100

Student Employment Rate

Graduate employment/placement rate: Percentage of students within 6-months of graduation that have obtained positions in the following categories: employed as an athletic trainer, employed as other, and not employed.
Employment rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Employed as an Athletic Trainer or Employed as an Athletic Trainer and in a degree or residency program then divided by the total number of students who have graduated (excluding students with a Not Employed, due to military service or Deceased).

2011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20183 yr aggregate
Number of students Employed as AT00004228
Student Employment Rate as AT (%)000057675057
Number of students employed as other00002002
Student Employment Rate  as other (%)0000290014
Number of students not employed00001124
Student Not Employed Rate (%)000014335029



Graduation Requirement


Additional Costs Associated with the the Program


Additional Documents

Office Information

Kinesiology and Human Performance Department Chair
Diane Burr, M.Ed., AT Ret
diane.burr@vcsu.edu
701-845-7242


Administrative Assistant
Amber Olson
amber1.olson@vcsu.edu
701-845-7580
Athletic Training Program Director
Rachelle Hunt, M. Ed., ATC, LAT
rachelle.hunt@vcsu.edu
701-845-7260


Exercise Science and Sport Management Program Lead
Sarah Milner, M.A.,CSCS
sarah.milner@vcsu.edu
701-845-7162