VCSU Bachelor's Degree Graduates -- Commencement 2013

The following list provides the names of those Valley City State University students who completed Bachelor's Degrees and were eligible to participate in the 2013 Commencement Ceremony.

Undergraduate students are awarded the following degrees at VCSU:
  • • B.A. (Bachelor of Arts)
  • • B.S. (Bachelor of Science)
  • • B.S. Ed. (Bachelor of Science in Education)
  • • B.U.S. (Bachelor of University Studies)
Asterisks following the name indicate when the student completed the degree requirements as follows:
  • *completed degree requirements Summer Semester 2012
  • **completed degree requirements Fall Semester 2012
  • ***completed degree requirements Spring Semester 2013
State City Name Degree(s), Major(s), Honors
Alaska
Anchorage LeTheo Proctor** B.U.S., University Studies
Fairbanks Garrett Jackson** B.S., Business Administration
Wasilla Chance Renfro*** B.S., History
Arizona
Phoenix Rebekah De Pesa*** B.S., Exercise Science and Leisure Studies
South Tucson Clifford Vazquez Diaz*** B.S., Business Administration
California
Garden Grove Katelynn Tamayo*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Mount Hermon Michele Izor*** B.A., Music
Rohnert Park Stephanie O’Dell*** B.S., Psychology
San Jose Cheryl Morganson*** B.A., Music
Colorado
Colorado Springs Dante Thompson*** B.S., Psychology
Grand Junction Sarah Wells** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Florida
Fort Walton Beach Benjamin Snyder** B.S., Business Administration
Lauderhill Sekani Milligen*** B.U.S., University Studies
Miami Devin Aedo*** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, Health Education
North Miami Beach Steven Othelot*** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Oldsmar Shana Wolff*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education; B.S., Business Administration
Hawaii
Mililani Cody Kilthau* B.S., Human Services
Mililani Brook Sonognini** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Kansas
Salina Anthony Cuypers*** B.S. Ed., Biology Education
Michigan
Samaria Melissa Maenle*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Minnesota
Askov Logan McAllister*** B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education
Badger Jordan Creviston*** B.S., Business Administration
Barnesville Jens Gylland* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Mandy Haggin** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, Health Education, cum laude
Ryan LeNoue*** B.S., Business Administration, summa cum laude
Battle Lake Stevie Hagen*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Benson Jeffrey Berens*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Breckenridge Stacey Crocker*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Burnsville Amy Henry** B.S., Exercise Science and Leisure Studies
Champlin Patrick Pirner*** B.S., Business Administration
Chaska Ryan Kuphal** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Deer River Thomas Grossell*** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, Health Education
Delano Elizabeth Anderson*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Dent Vance Harthun* B.S., Career and Technical Education, summa cum laude
Eagan Patrick Rogers*** B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
East Grand Forks Kevin Voeller** B.S. Ed., Business Education
Gary Amanda Aune** B.S., Business Administration, magna cum laude
Grand Rapids Emma Nelson*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, Biology
Hawley Tyler Martin** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Hibbing Molly Stenstrom*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Iron Ashley Mayry*** B.S., Biology, Health Science, Psychology
Kimball Burke Tagney*** B.S., Business Administration
Moorhead Lyle Hager*** B.S., Music, cum laude
Lauren Nash*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
New Ulm Allison Rubie*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Ogilvie Megan Herges*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Pelican Rapids Amy Field*** B.S., Biology, Health Science, magna cum laude
Aaron Haugen** B.S. Ed., Business Education, cum laude
Princeton Teila Douglas*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Ramsey Marissa Oestreicher** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Remer Alexis Daniels** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, Health Education
Rochester Alicia Mogen** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Roseau Erin Foley*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Amy Miller** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
St. Joseph Amanda Faber*** B.S., Business Administration
Sebeka Hailey Windels** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Stillwater Jessica Flock*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Walker Monica McAllister** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Windom Elizabeth Nunez*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Worthington Aimee Phung*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Zim John Joki*** B.S., Health Science, Biology, Chemistry, magna cum laude
Montana
Baker Brittni Heiser* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Fairview Miranda Finsaas*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Glasgow Katelin Anderson*** B.S., Psychology, magna cum laude
North Dakota
Belcourt Arren St.Vincent* B.S. Ed., History Education
Beulah Marshall Krebs*** B.S. Ed., Social Science Education, History Education, cum laude
Todd Seibel** B.S., Career and Technical Education, cum laude
Bismarck Laura Heilman*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Gregory Hutzenbiler** B.S. Ed., Career and Technical Education
Christina Jahner*** B.S. Ed., Biology Education
Susan Matzke*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Patrick Phillips*** B.S. Ed., Technology Education, cum laude
Andrew Reichenberger-Walz** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, Physical Education, cum laude
Averi Schmidt*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Vanessa Taylor*** B.S., Career and Technical Education
Bottineau Melissa Coleman** B.S., Career and Technical Education
Andy Erickson*** B.S., Professional Communication
Danielle Soland*** B.S., Human Services, magna cum laude
Jessica Suchor*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Buchanan Krista Readel*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Carrington Kyle Johnson*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Arick Scherr*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Erin Stedman** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Casselton Carly Camas** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Todd Wegner* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Cavalier Charles Wellman** B.S., Business Administration
Devils Lake Briana Burdick** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Brian Chepulis*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, magna cum laude
Benjamin Potts*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Edgeley Tyler Kosel*** B.S. Ed., Health Education, Physical Education, cum laude
Ellendale Austin Flynn** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Enderlin Kayla Geske*** B.S., Business Administration
Steven Hanson** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Jessica Mark*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Zachary Michaelson*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Fairmount Alex Beach** B.U.S., University Studies
Fargo Katrina Arndt*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Simon Fisher*** B.S., Business Process Integration Management
Alexander Hooey*** B.S., History
Devon Lura** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Joseph Sanden*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Lindsay Shelton*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Jennifer Soland*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Robert Sorensen*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Samantha Stanley*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Stacey Wiltse*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Fessenden Kayla Hovland** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Finley Amy Fuglestad*** B.S. Ed., Spanish Education
Dillan Ostrom*** B.S., Exercise Science and Leisure Studies, Professional Communication, summa cum laude
Galchutt Joey Duttenhefer*** B.S., Business Administration
Grand Forks Brian Olson*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Granville Karly Brummond*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, Biology
Hankinson Courtney Titus*** B.S., English, History, summa cum laude
Harvey Benjamin Dossenko** B.S. Ed., Business Education
Harwood Brenda Anderson*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Hatton Peter Thingelstad*** B.S. Ed., Business Education, Mathematics Education
Kayla Thompson* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Hazen Megan Lund*** B.S., Social Science
Hillsboro Jacob Olsen*** B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education
Hope Eric Parkman*** B.S., Business Administration, Office Management, cum laude
Jamestown Melody Bohn** B.S., Professional Communication
Elizabeth Davis*** B.S., Human Services
Kristi Meikle*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Melissa Mering*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Troy Niemeier*** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Tiffany Olson** B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education
Ericka Ripley*** B.S., Business Administration
Daniel Tracy*** B.S. Ed., History Education, cum laude
Trisha Voeltz*** B.S., Human Services
Lidgerwood Cory Grumbo*** B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Lisbon Brooke Jodsaas** B.S. Ed., English Education
Litchville Kristen Bruse* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Mandan Shila Hager* B.S., Career and Technical Education, cum laude
Matthew Klein** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, summa cum laude
Nicole Luther*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Dennis Ziniel Jr. *** B.S., Computer Information Systems, cum laude
McHenry Taryn Wallace** B.A., Music**; B.S., Art***
Medina Kristine Dammel*** B.S., Business Administration
Minot Amber Ard*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Joshua Harrison*** B.S., Mathematics, cum laude
Kelsey Vetter*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Napoleon Lisa Gader** B.S., Business Administration; B.S. Ed., Business Education - Composite; summa cum laude
New Leipzig Cy Kirsch** B.S., Computer Information Systems, summa cum laude
New Rockford Christina Anderson** B.S. Ed., Business Education
Noah Nicolai*** B.S., Exercise Science and Leisure Studies
Oakes Micki Buchholz*** B.S., Music
Sarah Rhyan*** B.S., Music, cum laude
Oriska Katie Marshall*** B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education, cum laude
Rebecca Sundstrom** B.S., Business Administration
Portland Adriana Dalman** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Rogers Brock Anderson** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Roseglen Angie Johnson*** B.A., English, summa cum laude
Spiritwood Sara Gullickson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Tower City Allison Veselka*** B.S., Social Science, cum laude
Towner Chad Hjelmstad** B.S., Business Administration
Valley City Bridget Berger*** B.S., Psychology
Destinee Capman** B.S., Business Administration
Chelsey Dockter*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Neenah Donnelly** B.S., Business Administration
Barbara Ennen*** B.S., Business Administration
Preston Jensen*** B.S., Business Administration, summa cum laude
Penny Lam*** B.S., Art, cum laude
Cameron Lentz*** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, Health Education
Eryn Lutjens** B.S., Psychology, Human Services, cum laude
Meghan McCulloch*** B.A., Psychology, cum laude
Jill Noeske** B.S., Business Administration
Kathrin Oakes*** B.A., Art
Adam Palowski*** B.S., Psychology, Social Science
Katherine Paulson*** B.S., Business Administration, summa cum laude
Amy Smith*** B.S. Ed., Social Science Education
Eric Smith*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Karl Sorby*** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Matthew Sorenson*** B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Tamara Stoddard*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Elizabeth Vig** B.U.S., University Studies
Venturia Caitlin Miller** B.S., Health Science, summa cum laude
Wahpeton Teresa Gwynn* B.S., Career and Tech Education
Samantha Pauly*** B.S., Career and Technical Education
Watford City Alyssa Johnson*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
West Fargo Jennifer Akason*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Audrey Fergel*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, Biology
Aaron Freije*** B.S., Human Services
Alyssa Hummel*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Steven Petherbridge*** B.S., English, magna cum laude
Ashli Powell*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Stephani Steffen*** B.S. Ed., Art Education, cum laude
Stephany Wegenast** B.S., English
Williston Abrianna Erickson*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Wyndmere Jordan Hoots*** B.S. Ed., History Education
Nebraska
Taylor Lucus Howard*** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, cum laude
New York
Ballston Lake Justin Zampella*** B.S. Ed., Technology Education, cum laude
Ohio
Swanton Jilayne Michelsen*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Oregon
Sherwood Lindsey Frisinger*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Pennsylvania
Wattsburg Michael Trippi** B.S. Ed., Technology Education, cum laude
South Dakota
Aberdeen Alan Spanier*** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Lemmon Krista Johnson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Texas
Dallas Jessie Wagler*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Virginia
Richmond Michael Tyler* B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education
Washington
Enumclaw Chantel O’Brien*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Seattle Mark Howell** B.S., Business Administration
Kyle Skinner* B.S., Exercise Science and Leisure Studies
Wisconsin
Tomahawk Kevin Murphy** B.S. Ed., History Education
Wisconsin Rapids Kyle Hess** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Wyoming
Afton Bret Taylor** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Casper Megan Bennett** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Amy Corbin*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Valerie Ford*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Donald Keyser** B.S. Ed., Business Education, cum laude
Shauna Nissen*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Dwan Orr** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Traci Pike*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Michelle Vaughn*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Chris Waldock** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Cody Jessica Barnhart*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Gillette Nicole Anderson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Green River McKensey Lucero*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Emilia Ortiz** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Jennifer Rundell** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Lander Whitney Sutt** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Lovell April Nicholls** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Lyman Cody Hutchinson*** B.S. Ed., Technology Education
Kelly Jo Rhea** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Jenilee Schwartz** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Powell Brenton Nuttall** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Riverton Tasha Bauer** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Kayla Lynch** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Amy McCoy* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Rock Springs Neshia Bluemel** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Jennifer Guffey*** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Shell Erin Michelena** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Torrington Angela Tolman** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
CANADA
Manitoba Altona Colin Waldner*** B.S., Computer Information Systems
Carroll William Seafoot*** B.S., Fisheries and Wildlife Science, Biology
Winnipeg Brenden Shearer*** B.S., Business Administration
CHINA
Zhejiang Hangzhou Di Wu* B.S., Business Administration
COLOMBIA
Medellin Luis Betancur*** B.S., Spanish
GHANA
Felix Kyei Asare** B.S., Computer Information Systems, cum laude
MONGOLIA
Ulaanbaatar Azbayar Enkhbayar*** B.S., Business Administration
*completed degree requirements Summer Semester 2012
**completed degree requirements Fall Semester 2012
***completed degree requirements Spring Semester 2013