Skip to main content
VCSU Bachelor’s Degree Graduates—2015
The following list provides the names of those Valley City State University students who completed Bachelor's Degrees in Spring 2015, Fall 2014 and Summer 2014.

Undergraduate students are awarded the following degrees at VCSU:
  • B.A. (Bachelor of Arts)
  • B.S. (Bachelor of Science)
  • B.S. Ed. (Bachelor of Science in Education)
  • B.U.S. (Bachelor of University Studies)
Unmarked names are those of students who completed the degree requirements in Spring Semester 2015. Student names marked with asterisks indicate that the student completed the degree requirements earlier as follows:
*completed degree requirements Summer Semester 2014
**completed degree requirements Fall Semester 2014

Students are listed geographically by state and city; international students from Canada, China and El Salvador appear at the end of the list.
State City Name Degree, Major, Honors
Alaska Fairbanks Steven Anthony Wright** B.S., Mathematics
North Pole Colten Kelly Growden** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Thorne Bay Ethan Shane Cook** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
California Bakersfield Karlie M. Hernandez** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Covina Christopher Martin Holden B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Orange County Hannah Flowers B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Sacramento Megan Chico Capistrano B.S., Health Science, magna cum laude
Jermaine Christopher Erby** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Justin Clifton Erby** B.S., Business Administration
West Covina Robert James Wiley Jr. B.S. Ed., Health Education
Colorado Bailey Courtney Marie Kinnett B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science, magna cum laude
Fort Collins Samantha Marie Strycker B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Florida Miramar Ken Eliacin* B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Hawaii Kihei Thomas Matthew Cortez B.S., Psychology
Waipahu Pathen Asuncion B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Illinois Itasca Victoria L. Silva** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Minonk Kinsly E. Tarmann B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education, cum laude
Minnesota Anoka Spencer John Grow B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Audubon Anthony Thomas Trautman* B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Breckenridge Tracy Arlene Davis B.U.S., University Studies
Burnsville Jodi Marie Schmidt B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Chanhassen Anna Marie St. Andrew B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Clarissa Reid Davis Lunemann B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Coon Rapids Andrew Allen Reierson B.S. Ed., Social Science Education, magna cum laude
Deerwood Kathryn Erika Swanhorst* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Eagan Julie Lynn Anderson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Fergus Falls Scott E. Anderson B.S., Career & Technical Education
Hendricks Shelby Nicole Otto B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Holdingford Dayna LaDonna Czeck B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Lake City Stephen Kurt Brown B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Lino Lakes Emily Megan Knilans B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Little Falls Jace Stephen Ruby** B.S. Ed., Physical Education, cum laude
Maple Grove Maria Elisabeth Thibodeau* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
McGregor Grace Marie Brennan B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Milaca Marshall Ryley Hopp* B.S., Computer Information System
Minneapolis Olivia Anne Cherrier* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Sadiqah Ahmil Jihad B.S., Human Services
Sarah Irene Krall B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Monticello Kayleen Anselment** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Moorhead Chloe Gunderson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Cole Douglas Honl B.S., Business Administration
Pelican Rapids Kelly D. Erickson B.S., Business Process Integration Management
Pine City Olivia Lynn Brownson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Rochester Vanessa Anne Whitney Forsman** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Rogers Ariel Metz* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
St. Cloud Jonathan Edwin Daluge** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Sauk Rapids Emily Rose Douvier B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Rachel Maria Wotzka B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Sebeka Kayla Rae Lindroos B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Shakopee Zachary Daniel McBeain** B.S., Business Administration
Stephen Evan Douglas Schindele B.S., Business Administration
Thief River Falls Spencer Scott Johnson* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Windom Sierra Lynn Even B.S., Social Science, cum laude
Montana Hardin Christopher Lee Sharpe B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Nebraska Belden Marcus Alan Bartels* B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Bridgeport Hanah Rose Cunningham** B.S., Business Process Integration Management, cum laude
Thedford Jason A. Elliott** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
New Jersey Camden Quiana Tyae’ Steele** B.S., Psychology
North Carolina High Point Noland Grant Swaim B.S., Career & Technical Education, cum laude
North Dakota Argusville Aaron Allen Burgad* B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science, magna cum laude
Hailey Ann Verwest B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Arthur Shauna Nicole Ziwicki B.S., Biology
Beach Tyneal Caitlyn Begger B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Belfield Hanna Rear B.S. Ed., English Education, cum laude
Binford Emmy Elizabeth Gilbertson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Bismarck Chandra Ann Braunagel B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Jacob Bushaw B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Heather Kay Frey* B.S., Career & Technical Education, cum laude
David A. Moum* B.S., Career & Technical Education
Molly Jo Perkins B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Bottineau Nicholas James Hines B.S., Computer Information System
Carrington Brittni Nicole Hatlestad** B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Katie Jo Ingebretson** B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Anthony James Allen Scheen** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Bret Alan Erickson B.S., Biology
Casselton Trevor Gerald Goerts B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Kelsey Jane Swanson** B.U.S., University Studies
Lyndsey Marie Swanson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Cavalier Allison Ann Manley B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Ashley Lynn Manley B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Center Corey Matthew Bittner** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Dazey Caylor Jordain Leigh B.S., Psychology, magna cum laude
Edgeley Daniel James Eppen B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Jenna Rae McDowell** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Elizabeth Marie Taylor** B.S., Mathematics, magna cum laude
Ellendale David John Belgarde* B.S., Career & Technical Education
Kyle Louis Ketterling** B.S., Chemistry, summa cum laude
Cassandra Leigh Anne Townsend B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Enderlin Kayl G. Hamre** B.S. Ed., History Education, cum laude
Kyle Jon Langland** B.S., Computer Information System
Marah Renee Olson** B.S., Business Administration
Fairmount Jeena Paige Schmit B.S. Ed., English Education, magna cum laude
Fargo Meghan Mae Aadland B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Adam Michael Haut B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Anthony Carmen Myer** B.S., Business Process Integration Management
Bryce Venaas** B.S., Business Process Integration Management, cum laude
Laura Nicole Seng** B.S. Ed., English Education
Goodrich Pamela Lynn Anderson* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Grafton Bryce Brady** B.S., Chemistry, summa cum laude
Wade Haugen* B.S., Business Administration
Tyler John Lindell B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Grand Forks Hailey Marie Adams B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Tyler Lee Kjemhus B.S. Ed., Composite Business Education, summa cum laude
Grandin Megan C. Bohn** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Gwinner Kevin Edmund John Bauer B.S., Business Administration
Tysen Hunter Hansen** B.S., Business Administration
Hankinson Mara Leigh Pankow** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Garrett Levi Stein B.S., Computer Information System
Harvey Christopher David Kennedy B.S. Ed., Social Science Education, cum laude
Harwood Michaela Jo Hoppe B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Hatton Tyler Andrew Swenson B.S., Computer Information System, cum laude
Jamestown Vanessa Ann Caine B.S., Psychology
Thomas A. Dodson B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science, magna cum laude
Charles Johnson B.S., Chemistry
Brittney Hamilton B.U.S., University Studies, cum laude
Brittany Ann Mittleider B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Angelia Sheena Sather B.S. Ed., English Education
Stephanie Susan Partridge B.S., Business Administration
Kenmare Shayne Haustveit* B.S. Ed., Composite Business Education, magna cum laude
Kindred Jessica Diane Erickson B.S., Human Services, cum laude
Kulm Jarvis Knudson B.S. Ed., Composite Chemistry Education
LaMoure Hope Marie Coleman** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Lidgerwood Haley Ann Oster B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Lisbon Danielle Marie Glover** B.S. Ed., English Education
Kortney K. Groettum B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education, cum laude
Amanda Jo Peterson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Kayla Jane Rotenberger B.S., Business Administration
Margaret Elizabeth Silvernail B.A., English, cum laude
Litchville Abbey Christine Fick** B.S., Business Administration
Mandan Samantha Jo Kuntz* B.S., Career & Technical Education
Stephanie Pedersen B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies, cum laude
Milnor Terry Paul Motl B.S. Ed., Composite Business Education, cum laude
Minot Joshua Wade Iverson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Sierra LaNae Murphy B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Mohall Summer Lynn Romine** B.S., Psychology; B.S. Ed., Physical Education, summa cum laude
Montpelier Amanda Katherine Valenta** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Napoleon Stephanie Rose Fettig** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Nome Brittany Veronica Langland** B.S., English, cum laude
Oriska Donlee Gregg Donnelly B.S., Business Administration
Pembina Garrett Lee Masloski** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Rolette Marcie Armstrong** B.S. Ed., Art Education, cum laude
Rolla Jacob Robert Miller B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Trek A. Wilhelmi* B.S., Computer Information System
Rugby Andrew Allen Oksendahl** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Priscilla Schneider* B.U.S., University Studies
Sheyenne Scott Westby B.S. Ed., Social Science Education, summa cum laude
South Heart Jerica Lee Buckman B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Garret A. Hecker B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science, magna cum laude
Spiritwood Anna Weisenburger** B.S., Professional Communication
Sutton Tyson Jerome Eli B.S., Music
Thompson Megan Sem B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Tower City Sonja C. Jorgensen B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
David Paul Weshnevski B.S., Business Administration
Towner Ian Michael Keller B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Valley City Cheri Mae Atwood B.S., Human Services
Jordan Aus** B.S. Ed., Social Science Education
Rosella Marie Berger B.S., Human Services
Tayren Nicole Ben-Abraham B.U.S., University Studies
Alexander P. Bernhardt B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Adrianna Mary Allison Boychuk** B.S., Art; B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education, cum laude
Jerilyn Anne Bruns B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Jessica Carlblom B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Cally Jayne Carpenter B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Derek Preston Elliott* B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Shana Denise Emery B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Christopher Laurence Evans B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Rebeca Sharon Fitzell** B.S., Business Administration
Laura Gwendoline Francis** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Jose Francisco Garcia** B.S., Computer Information System
Faith Gilbertsen** B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
William Francis Greb B.S. Ed., Mathematics Education
Aaron M. Heck** B.S., Exercise Science & Leisure Studies
Trevor Gene Justesen** B.S., Business Administration
Lisa Jensine Jensen** B.S., Art, cum laude
Kraig Carl Klingenberg* B.S., Career & Technical Education
Adam Douglas Larson** B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Lannis Paul Larson B.S., Business Administration, magna cum laude
Deven Lemer B.S., Computer Information System
Chad Steven Leskiw B.S., Business Administration
Erika Helen Lutjens B.S., Business Administration
Jessica Ann Magee** B.S., Psychology, cum laude
Justin Michael Magee B.S., Health Science, cum laude
Millicent Jane Oberlander B.S., Business Administration, cum laude
Jacob Anthony Olson B.S., Human Services
Shane Ost B.S., Business Administration
Melissa Jo Pederson B.S., Business Administration
Ross Pritchert** B.S., Business Administration
Tayler Rebecca Rasmusen B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Sarah Bernice Staley B.S. Ed., English Education
Joshua Christopher Sanchez** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Rebecca Ann Swenson** B.S., Human Services
Charles T. Taylor* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Yi Wang B.S., English, cum laude
Joshua Elias Wert B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Jennifer Leann Wettstein B.S. Ed., Physical Education
Velva Nathan Paul Dean B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science
Wahpeton Aerika Jade Wald** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
West Fargo Chelsea Marie Gentzkow B.S., Psychology
Emily Kathryn Holland B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Williston Abbie Lynn Kemp B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Wyndmere Danielle Rose Buskohl B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Nicole Madlyn Mauch B.S. Ed., Composite Business Education, magna cum laude
Lindsey Jean Muehlberg B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Janna Colleen Strege** B.S. Ed., Composite Business Education, magna cum laude
Oklahoma Edmond Karlee Michelle Simmons B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Pennsylvania Vanderbilt Jacynth Ann Drumhiller B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
South Dakota Lemmon Heidi Vurlene Crane B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Milbank Justin Folk B.S. Ed., History Education
Pierre Megan Anne Dix** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Wagner Tatianna Podhradsky B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Texas El Paso George Phillip Trujillo B.S., Psychology
Utah Burrville Justin Danny Morgan B.S. Ed., Technology Education
Washington Goldendale Tiffany Rose Ferch* B.S. Ed., English Education
Wyoming Casper Logan Taylor Barlow B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Stacey Lynn Clary B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Britainy Danielle Cox** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Kimberly Marie Dike B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Amanda M. Douglas** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Melissa Dawn Jackson** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Jeffrey Adam Lang B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Rhonda Lyn Sherratt** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Rebecca Kay Smith** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Alexis Marie Strom B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Kristy Lynn Williams B.S. Ed., Business Education
Cheyenne Megan Nicole Langer** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Cody Andrea J. Johnston B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Deborah L. Kolbe-Blanchard B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Hanna Brown Kuchel* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Cowley Nicholas John Sponsel** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Evanston Carrie Moon Robinson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Gillette Leslie Michelle Baker B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Toni Erin Beeson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Kelli Jo Boyce B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Samantha Marie Frazier Griffis B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Glenrock Paula Arlene Flynn B.S., Music, cum laude
Green River Amy Michelle Gilmore** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Melanee Jacquline Litz** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Lance Creek Jordan Ann Thurston-Miller B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Laramie Tara Lee Boyer** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Lyman Alyssia Kay Hemker B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Newcastle Brittany Alecia Weigel B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Powell Ashley Marie Peery** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Jessie Nicole Rode** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Rock Springs Ellen Carleen Chavez B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, cum laude
Laura Gunderson B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Trista Marie Kronfuss** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
Jenna Ann Radosevich** B.S. Ed., Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Wright Karli M. Waters* B.S. Ed., Elementary Education
CANADA
Manitoba Cardale Ryan William Shaw** B.S., Business Administration
Manitou Aurissa Leigh Martens B.S. Ed., Physical Education, magna cum laude
CHINA
Shanghai Taotao Le** B.S., Business Administration
Zhejiang Hangzhou Zhangyu Meng B.S., Business Administration, magna cum laude
EL SALVADOR
La Libertad Josue Nahum Hernandez B.S., Fisheries & Wildlife Science