Skip to main content

Steering Committee

Name Title SEP Role
Margaret Dahlberg vice president for academic services project lead
John Andrick director of student academic services chair, Student Success subcommittee
Kaleen Peterson admissions counselor chair, Marketing subcommittee
Marcia Pritchert assistant director of financial aid chair, Financial Aid subcommittee
Julee Russell professor of English chair, Academics subcommittee
Shannon VanHorn professor and director of distance learning and faculty development chair, Infrastructure subcommittee
Greg Carlson director of institutional research and assessment data
Greg Vanney director of marketing and communications communication; Marketing subcommittee member
Dave Bass assistant professor, School of Education and Graduate Studies; faculty athletic representative  
Alan Olson* associate professor, School of Education and Graduate Studies  
Charlene Stenson director of enrollment services  
Gary Thompson* dean, School of Education and Graduate Studies  
Wesley Wintch vice president for business affairs  
*co-members

Subcommittee Membership

Name Title SEP Committee Role
Academics
Julee Russell professor of English chair
Jim Boe director of graduate studies  
Andre DeLorme professor and chair, Science Department  
Emily Fenster assistant professor of sociology  
Erin Klingenberg director of counseling services; assistant professor, psychology  
John O’Day assistant football coach; head resident  
Jamie Paurus instructor and chair, Computer Systems and Software Engineering Department; head golf coach  
Finances
Marcia Pritchert assistant director of financial aid chair
Erica Buchholz controller, Business Office  
Anthony Dutton assistant professor and chair, Social Science Department  
Kim Hesch assistant director of university advancement and alumni relations  
Michael Mook head softball coach  
Jessica O’Day admission counselor, Enrollment Services  
Rebecca Sundstrom accounts receivable specialist, Business Office  
Brenda Tyre assistant professor of business  
Infrastructure
Shannon VanHorn professor and director of distance learning and faculty development chair
Ben Ferguson systems specialist, Allen Memorial Library  
Rhonda Fairfield executive assistant, President’s Office  
Jessica Frerich office manager and safety coordinator, Facilities Services  
Dennis McCulloch head football coach, assistant athletic director  
Stephanie Roelfsema director of residence life  
Joe Tykwinski chief information officer  
Marketing and Recruitment
Kaleen Peterson admission counselor, Enrollment Services chair
Kelli Heath event coordinator and office assistant, Facilities Services  
Chris Johnson head cross country and track and field coach  
Sue Pfeifer associate professor of computer systems and software engineering  
Christopher Redfearn assistant professor and chair, Music Department  
Greg Vanney director of marketing and communications  
Student Success 
John Andrick director of student academic services chair
Derek Burchill accounting assistant, Business Office  
Brenda Finger associate professor and chair, Business Department  
Sarah Larsen admission counselor, Enrollment Services  
Adam Longmore head volleyball coach; instructor  
Kari Stricklin director of Student Center and student activities   
Katie Woehl assistant professor of psychology  
Cindy Zahn assistant professor of education