Uncategorized
VCSU hosts first annual math competition
Apr 23, 2024
Valley City State University Department of Mathematics recently hosted the 1st Annual VCSU Math Competition for students in grades 7-12 on Wednesday, April 17.
Teams came from schools around the state including Mandan, Larimore, Kindred, Lisbon, Enderlin, Oak Grove, Dickinson, Shanley, Kidder County, Northern Cass, and Shanley. With 330 students in the 7-9 grade division and 214 in the 10-12 division, a total of 544 students were on campus competing in Vangstad Auditorium and Graichen Gym. The winner of the 10-12 division was awarded a $1,000 VCSU Math scholarship.
Grade 7-9 Division Individual Awards
Place | Name | School |
1 | Zach Schanandore | Mandan |
2 | Jared Christen | Mandan |
3 | Veronica Mattson | Mandan |
4 | Kenlie Nelson | Larimore |
5 | Siera Nipstad | Kindred |
6 | Kiera Maus | Lisbon |
7 | Jack Olson | Lisbon |
8 | Katelynn Aamodt | Larimore |
9 | Charles Dagman | Enderlin |
10 | Jakob Lindemann | Kindred |
Grade 10-12 Division Individual Awards
Place | Name | School |
1 | Westley Rae | Dickinson |
2 | Afo Soetan | Dickinson |
3 | Michael Storsved | Mandan |
4 | Xander Rath | Kindred |
5 | Ian Wood | Shanley |
6 | Bennett Graff | Mandan |
7 | Isaiah Oster | Kidder County |
8 | Tyler Iwen | Northern Cass |
9 | Gabriel Ricks | Dickinson |
10 | Sunisha Tangpong | Shanley |
Grade 7-9 Division Team Awards
Place | Names | School |
1 | Cooper Kadling | Oak Grove |
Marcus Novotny Leino | ||
James Chaffee | ||
Rylan Vingelen | ||
2 | Jared Christen | Mandan |
Sam Azad | ||
Zach Schanandore | ||
Lindy Oster | ||
3 | Katelynn Aamodt | Larimore |
Kenlie Nelson | ||
Grace Sand | ||
Meg Reinhold |
Grade 10-12 Division Team Awards
Place | Names | School |
1 | Michael Storsved | Mandan |
Leif Lahtinen | ||
Bennett Graff | ||
Marabell Seibel | ||
2 | Westley Rae | Dickinson |
Afo Soetan | ||
Radheeka Weeraratne | ||
Gabriel Ricks | ||
3 | Misqa Nakasato | Shanley |
Erika Wanner | ||
Drew Schneider | ||
Nick Anderson |