AT
AT1
AT2

Description of Athletic Training Program

Click to zoom

Valley City State University is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE). The program has been placed on Probation as of February 1, 2019, by the CAATE, 6850 Austin Center Blvd., Suite 100, Austin, TX 78731-3101.  The athletic training program is a composite major requiring 123 credits for program completion.  The courses are aligned with the CAATE standards and the Athletic Training Educational Competencies set forth by the National Athletic Trainers’ Association.

Valley City State University is no longer accepting students into the undergraduate Athletic Training Program.

VCSU is proud to offer a pathway to professional health programs through the Exercise Science Sports Management: Applied Kinesiology program. Nationwide, athletic training programs are required to transition toward a master degree offering. VCSU is opting out of the transition to the master degree program, but is committed to preparing undergraduate students with foundational and practical knowledge to pursue their athletic training or professional degree at the graduate level.

The courses will prepare you for the following professional programs:
• Athletic Training
• Cardiac Rehab
• Chiropractic
• Physical Therapy
• Occupational Therapy
• And many other health care professions


Athletic Training Mission and Goals

The Valley City State University Athletic Training Program exists to prepare students to successfully complete the Board of Certification, Inc. Exam. The mission of the athletic training program is to cultivate a learner-centered community, preparing students to function as critical thinkers using evidence-based practices. The athletic training program incorporates Valley City State University’s mission through the use of technology, active learning and meaningful scholarship.

Program Goals

1.  To promote meaningful, ethical service, and the skilled use of technology in the health care environment.
2.  To provide students with the knowledge and skills to use evidence based and clinical decision-making practices in the healthcare field.
3.  To prepare students to be educators, leaders, and engaged athletic trainers in healthcare communities.
4.  To prepare students to pass the BOC examination and attain graduate school pursuits and/or obtain job placement upon graduation.

Learning Objectives and Outcomes

Learning Objective 1
Students will have the appropriate knowledge and educational foundation to interpret evidence based research.

Outcome
Demonstrate the ability to apply evidence-based medicine and critical thinking skills in the diagnosis, treatment, and rehabilitation of patients.

Learning Objective 2

Students will accurately diagnose patients and develop and implement strategies and programs to prevent the incidence and/or severity of injuries and illness.
Outcome
Demonstrate proper injury/illness prevention, clinical evaluation and diagnosis, treatment, therapeutic intervention and documentation strategies.

Learning Objective 3
Students will develop the ability to communicate with other allied health professionals and promote acceptable standards of ethical conduct.
Outcome
Demonstrate appropriate professional behavior at all clinical sites.

Learning Objective 4
Students will obtain appropriate clinical and didactic educational experiences knowledge through preceptors and faculty associated with the athletic training program.
Outcome
Demonstrate competence of preceptors and faculty associated with the Athletic Training

Admission


Program of Study


Course Descriptions


Board of Certification (BOC) Examination

Three Year Aggregate Data

2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.00073429
Number of students graduating from program who took examination.
00073418
Number of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.00042305
Percentage of students who passed the examination on the first attempt.000576775063
Number of students who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.00062305
Percentage of student who passed the examination regardless of the number of attempts.000866775062

Program Retention Rate

Class of 2017
(entered fall 2014)
Class of 2018
(entered fall 2015)
Class of 2019
(entered fall 2016)
Class of 2020
(entered fall 2017)
3 Year Aggregate
Number of students beginning program as sophomores
(cohort number)
9711633
Number of students returning for subsequent junior year
(year 3)
757423
Program retention rate (%)78%71%64%67%70%
Number of students returning for subsequent senior year
(year 4)
447318
Program retention rate (%)57%80%100%75%78%

Achievement Measures

Student Graduation Rate

Graduation rate (taken from United State Department of Education): Measures the progress of students who began their studies as full-time, first-time degree- or certificate seeking students by showing the percentage of these students who complete their degree or certificate within a 150% of "normal time" for completing the program in which they are enrolled.
Graduation rate is calculated as: the sum of students in a Graduated status dived by the total number of students in the cohort (excluding student with the status of leave of absence (medical) or deceased).

2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students graduating from program.00073429
Student Graduation Rate (%)000100100100100100

Student Employment Rate

Graduate employment/placement rate: Percentage of students within 6-months of graduation that have obtained positions in the following categories: employed as an athletic trainer, employed as other, and not employed.
Employment rate is calculated as: the sum of students with a Employed as an Athletic Trainer or Employed as an Athletic Trainer and in a degree or residency program then divided by the total number of students who have graduated (excluding students with a Not Employed, due to military service or Deceased).

2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20193 yr aggregate
Number of students Employed as AT00042204
Student Employment Rate as AT (%)000576750044
Number of students employed as other00020011
Student Employment Rate  as other (%)000292005011
Number of students not employed00011203
Student Not Employed Rate (%)000143350033



Graduation Requirement


Additional Costs Associated with the the Program


Additional Documents

Office Information

Kinesiology and Human Performance Department Chair
Diane Burr, M.Ed., AT Ret
diane.burr@vcsu.edu
701-845-7242


Administrative Assistant
Amber Olson
amber1.olson@vcsu.edu
701-845-7580
Athletic Training Program Director
Rachelle Hunt, M. Ed., ATC, LAT
rachelle.hunt@vcsu.edu
701-845-7260


Exercise Science and Sport Management Program Lead
Sarah Milner, M.A.,CSCS
sarah.milner@vcsu.edu
701-845-7162