May 10th, 2019 @ 9:42 am | Author: Greg Vanney
The annual Employee Recognition Dinner at Valley City State University was held Thursday, May 10, in the Student Center cafeteria on the VCSU campus. At the event, select faculty and staff were recognized for their contributions and achievements, including years of service, annual awards, and individual accomplishments.

Years of Service Recognition
• 25 years of service — Preston Bush, Jane Hammer, Gregg Horner, Dennis McCulloch
• 20 years of service — Jill DeVries, CJ Kotta, Brad Mills, Patti Rickford, Charlene Stenson, Kari Stricklin, Shannon Van Horn
• 15 years of service — Louis Wieland
• 10 years of service — Richard Clark, Rachelle Hunt, Jackie Owen, Jenni Lou Russi,, Jodi Shorma
• 5 years of service — Scott Anderson, Brian Bakke, Megan Banderet, Sharon Bratrud, Luis da Vinha, Brock Drenth, Aleisha Kiser, Nicole Kneeland, Kevin Knight, Jason Kremer, Adam Longmore, Russell Marker, Amber Olson, Steve Rindfleisch, Jody Schnaidt, Lynette Stephens, Rebecca Sundstrom, Linda Trzpuc, Angela Williams

Retirements
• Ronald Holten, associate professor of technology
• Dennis Triebold, heat plant operator
• Tilmer Gienger, facilities building security
• Jane Hammer, assistant professor of computer systems and software engineering
• Pat Egeberg, director for student health services/worksite wellness coordinator
• Gilbert Kuipers, associate professor of science

2019 Faculty Excellence Awards
• Adjunct Special Appointment — Robin Allebach, instructor in music
• Junior Faculty — Kevin Murphy, assistant professor of science
• Senior Faculty — Joan Aus, associate professor of education

Faculty Awarded Tenure and Promotion for 2019-20
(current rank listed) Amber Aberle, instructor in education; Emily Fenster, assistant professor of social science; Rachelle Hunt, assistant professor of kinesiology and human performance; Brenda Tyre, assistant professor of business

Faculty Awarded Promotion for 2019-20
(current rank listed); Sarah Milner, assistant professor of kinesiology and human performance; Jonna Ziniel, assistant professor of communication arts

2019 Student Senate Teacher of the Year
Emily Fenster, assistant professor of social science

Completion of Degrees and Professional Certification
Amber Aberle, instructor, School of Education and Graduate Studies, earned doctorate in education; Debra Dramstad, technology services IT support specialist, earned CompTIA A+ certification; Steve Rindfleisch, assistant volleyball coach, earned master’s degree in education

2019 Student Senate Student Advocate Award
Jackie Owen, learning Services coordinator/disabilities support services; Tammy Peterson, Sodexo food service director

Staff Employee of the Quarter Awards
Brian Bakke, facilities building operations manager; Rick Clark, facilities building services; Ben Ferguson, library systems Ssecialist; Tyler Tufte, technology services applications developer

Difference Maker Awards
Jerilyn Beckman, digital content specialist; Keith Biggers, facilities services maintenance; William Blunck, technology services network administrator; Margaret Dahlberg, interim president/vice president for academic affairs; Erik Kringlie, technology services director of data centers and virtualization; Loree Morehouse, foundation data processing and research coordinator; Mike Nix, director for technology service desk; Lonny Scheer, technology services systems administrator; Kari Stricklin, director for student center/student activities

Facilities Services Anchor Award Recipients
Ryan Ellis, Tilmer Gienger, Becky Heise, Darryl Heise, Kevin Knight, Jamie Thebo